Project/Area Number |
23700640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokoha University (2013) Hamamatsu University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 理学療法学 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 筋損傷 / ラット / 冷刺激 |
Research Abstract |
The repeatability muscle damage model rat was produced, and it verified whether an icing stimulus could promote recovery from muscle damage. The Wistar male rat of eight-week age, eccentric contraction was performed by 50, 100, 200, and 400 deg/sec angular velocity, and it confirmed that a muscle damage model rat with high repeatability was produced. The lower thigh muscle was dipped in cold water of 10 degrees for 30 minutes to this muscle damage model, and the recovery facilitatory effect from the muscle damage by icing stimulus was verified. As a result, it was suggested that recovery of isometric torque of the ankle joint dorsal extension promotes by icing stimulus and that recovery of muscle fiber cross sectional area promotes. It is necessary to examine by what kind of mechanism these phenomena have arisen.