An experimental study about an intervention effect for the muscle atrophy that used exercise together with skeletal muscle warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Yasuhiro  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (00351205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 筋痛 / 筋損傷 / 温熱 / 運動 / 廃用 / 熱刺激 / 身体運動
Research Abstract
This study examined the leg joint using the rat which carried out cast immobilization about the influence which movement and warming of skeletal muscle have to the muscle damage and myalgia accompanying muscle atrophy. As a result, plaster cast fixation movement let you relieve muscle damage and a muscle ache, pain threshold fall, but skeletal muscle warming relieved outbreak of muscle damage, but, as for the muscle ache and the pain threshold fall, what we cannot relieve became clear.