Kinematics and Physiology study of Myoelectric hand and EMG for upper limb prosthesis of the amputation stump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OBA Junpei  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10406259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords作業療法 / 筋電義手 / 筋電位 / 筋電電動義手 / 上肢切断 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The experiments were carried out with the aim to determine the position of the muscle that is most appropriate for control of myoelectric hand. As a result, the myoelectric signal position of the maximum was 27mm proximal part of the forearm than the maximum circumference position in the flexor for wrist. Became the distal part of the forearm than 54mm maximum circumference position in the extensor muscle for wrist. It was found that in order to generate more EMG signals, it is possible to carry out bending motion of the finger due to the hand articulation is effective.