Development of a mobility device to promote self-produced locomotion for the elderly in need of care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Misato  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (20409668)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移動支援機器 / 車椅子 / 高齢者 / 福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 車いす
Research Abstract
Provision of such as mobility devices or environment to let elderly people be able to act freely while keeping their motivations as well as preventing age-related decline in physical function is important when the aged operate independent living maintaining his/her self-respect.This study aims to develop a newly operational system SLIDE FLEX on the basis of our earlier study, which applied touch-slide sensor based on obstructive factor analysis when adopting powered wheelchair to elderly facilities.Slide Flex is the electric wheelchair which encourages spontaneous transferal activities of elderly people who require nursing care, as well as having operational interface which manual wheelchair's propelling movement.We are planning to make a proposal of methodology, for development of the assistive products to accelerate geriatric self-motivation or conation for activities in the future.