Assist device for self-reliant functional training rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Jun  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50315173)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋電位計測
Research Abstract
A measurement system for surface myoelectric potential has been assembled to collect the biological data, which is used to construct a muscle activity model for muscles involved in elbow joint movement. The measurement system processes the obtained data regarding the muscles and elbow joint angle in real time, and then displays the results on a display. Surface myoelectric potentials of three subjects were measured using the system. The experimental results showed that the muscles were nonlinearly activated for the intensity of an external force and the activity level depended on the stretch of muscles also.