Project/Area Number |
23700692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SAKAMOTO Akihiro 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10251076)
WATANABE Hitoshi 筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (70375476)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自然体験療法 / 冒険キャンプ / 身体 / 不登校 / 質的研究 / 野外教育 / 身体性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work conducted an extended adventure camp for adolescents with problems, and the aim of this work was to explore the meaning of “the body.” Qualitative analysis of the results of Study 1 revealed a process whereby “the relationship between the mind and body changes” in 4 stages: “a chaotic mind and body,” “awareness of the links between and limits of the mind and body,” “the body as a gateway to dealing with one’s own issues,” and “having confidence in one’s own body.” In addition, results revealed the effects of interaction with others and the environment, such as “camp staff serving as path guides to the mind and body,” “experiencing camaraderie specific to an adventure program firsthand,” and “dealing with actual emotions in primitive nature.” Case studies in Study 2 suggested that the camp experience is a significant step in the process of individualization.