Development of Assessment Instrument Using Video to Evaluate Decision-making of off-the-ball movement in Basketball Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ONIZAWA Yoko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80511732)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体育授業 / ボールを持たないときの動き / 理解度 / テスト開発 / 評価法 / ボールゲーム / 理解度テスト / 映像 / ボールを持たない動き / バスケットボール
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a video-based test to evaluate decision-making off-the-ball movement in basketball games for physical education classes.
1)Two different game situations were created: "player movement after passing the ball" and "player movement to support the receiver". Each situation was analyzed regarding the positions of the goal, the ball-holder and their relative position to the goal, and those of the offense and defense. 48 different movement scenarios were created based on this analysis. 2)Each game situation was filmed using student players on university woman's basketball team. 3)The resulting videos were edited to create a video-based assessment instrument for participants to evaluate decision-making off-the-ball movement in basketball games. The assessment instrument consists of a short video showing one of 48 movement scenarios. This video is immediately followed by a question in which participants have to determine the next appropriate movement.