A study on the effect of a soccer class on improvement inphysical fitness
Project/Area Number |
23700703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Ryosuke 金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 講師 (80466648)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 教科体育 / 体力つくり / サッカー / ミニゲーム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of playing small-sided games of soccer with a change in pitch area per player. The findings indicated that improvement of energy-related physical fitness could be obtained regardless of the pitch area in 4vs4 soccer games, and improvement of energy-related physical fitness could be obtained in 8vs8 soccer games with a larger pitch area per player.