Factor and correlate analysis in development of throwing from throw like movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Yasushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (90379058)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords投動作 / キネティクス / 子ども / 発達 / 運動学習 / 小学生児童 / 類縁性 / 発育発達 / バイオメカニクス / 連動性
Research Abstract
The results of this study showed that development of throwing movement using run-up forchildren relate to not only stand up throw but also throw-in of soccer, right above throw,and double hand side throw of medicine ball, and rate of development of throws inelementary children varied for each throw. These results suggest that it plays an importantrole for development of throwing ability to not only swing arm but also keep the foot andbend trunk backward. It might be useful for promoting development of throw to learn thesevariety of throwing movement systematically.