Development of a guideline for coaching of throwing motion in javelin throw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
TAUCHI Kenji  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (00371162)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsやり投 / 動作分析 / コーチング / やり投げ / 重回帰分析 / 評価
Research Abstract
The first year, this study was revealed the important motion factors for enhancement of the javelin throw performance by the biomechanical analysis of throwing motion in male javelin throw athletes. Performance levels of these athletes were from novice level to world top level (involved a world champion). The next year, it made booklets (Title: A guideline for coaching of javelin throw technique based on a biomechanical analysis) about the results in this study, and distributed them to many coaches across the nation.