Exploratory study on the qualitative structure of 'sociality'which extracurricular activities brings to children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koji  津山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (50560447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Yuichi  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (50279296)
UCHIDA Wakaki  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 講師 (30458111)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会性 / 学校運動部活動 / 高校生 / 部活動 / 社会性測定尺度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to consider the contemporary meaning and the effectiveness of participating in extracurricular activities in senior high schools. Consequently, the effectiveness of extracurricular activities and the relation between sociality and extracurricular activities were confirmed. Inaddition, the participants in extracurricular activities are more eager than the non-participants in any activity at school. The increase in the number of students who take part in extracurricular activities leads to therevitalization of the school.