Understanding the Displacement of Roation Axis of Ankle Joint and Application of Assistant Device for Fall Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
DING Ming  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ロボット動作研究チーム, 特別研究員 (40585840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパワーアシスト / 力制御 / 硬さ制御 / 足首関節 / パラレルリンク機構 / パラレルリンク構造
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed an assistant device to support the movement of human ankle joint using a parallel mechanism. We also created an assistant system, which can measure and control the rotation angle and joint torque of ankle joint accurately. Using the measured movement, we proposed a movement model of ankle joint and proposed a control method to move the assistant device. By testing these methods with subjects using the prototype devices, the effectiveness was verified and the applications of this device were studied.