Effectiveness and mechanisms of exercise with blood flow restriction aimed at preventing muscle atrophy in diabetes.
Project/Area Number |
23700789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDO Mizuki 福岡大学, 身体活動研究所, ポストドクター (10585186)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 運動 / 筋損傷 / 2型糖尿病 / エキセントリック収縮 / 2型糖尿病骨格筋 / エキセントリック運動 / 2型糖尿病骨格筋 / 筋再生 |
Research Abstract |
This study indicated that the eccentric contraction induced marked skeletal muscle damage in type II diabetes. Moreover, downhill running training alleviated mechanical stress to type II diabetic skeletal muscle. Thus, fragility of diabetic skeletal muscle was inhibited by exercise protocol in present study aimed to maintain skeletal muscle mass. In addition, this study examined effects of eccentric contraction with differential level of blood flow restriction. As a result, there exists a threshold where blood flow restriction induces skeletal muscle damage. Based on these findings, further studies are required to examine the effects of exercise training with blood flow restriction in type II diabetes.