Assembly of innovative screening system. -Trial for implementation of self-collected cervical screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomomi  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (00312893)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮がん検診 / 社会医学的因子 / 液状化細胞検体 / Human Papillomavirus(HPV) / 若年層 / Human Papillomavirus / 啓蒙活動 / 自己採取法 / 受容性
Research Abstract
For optimization of uterine cervical screening by self-sampling method, socio-medical factors such as age, socio-economic and educational backgrounds were analyzed. The ratio of women without experience of screening is larger in younger age group, unemployed and women without experience of delivery and these women positively selected self-sampling for the next time. Promotion of self-sampling for younger age women with a little chance for cervical screening can equally provide high quality screening system, diminishing restriction of time and emotional strain corresponding to their diverse life style.