Family Function of factors relating to elderly people's homebound and tendency fordepression:prospectivestudy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Sachiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部公衆衛生学講座, 学内講師 (10550840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心身の健康 / 介護予防 / 高齢者保健 / 閉じこもり / うつ / 地域高齢者 / 家族関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale that measures family functions affecting elderly people in becoming homebound and having a tendency to suffer from depression. In a preliminary study , home-visits were undertaken to carry out semi-structured interviews about elderly people' s interactions with their family members. The participants were 10 elderly people who had been assessed as homebound with a tendency to suffer from depression, and were therefore applicable for secondaryprevention projects. T en family members, who were living with the elderly , were also interviewed. This preliminary study was carried out in city A in Fukushima Prefecture in Japan. Based on the results of the study , 14 scale items were selected. In the main study , a mail survey was carried out with elderly participants who were 65 or over but who were under 84 years of age, and one of their family members who was living with them in ward B, T okyo. The survey included selected scale items, questio … More nnaires about the presence or absence of homeboundness and atendency for depression in the elderly relative. Based on the results, 6 items were extracted. The reliability coefficient, α, was 0.59. Those who scored high in the scale were found to have a higher tendency for being homebound and depressed. This confirmed the criterion-related validity of the scale. Concurrent validity was also supported by the finding that those who scored low in the scale had higher social support levels from family members, higher mentalhealth, and interactions with a higher number of family members. This scale can be used with family members to explore the causes on their side for homebound and depression in their elderly relatives when giving support to the elderly in preventative care projects. For instance, when the scale scores are over the cut-off point, a programcould be introduced to provide families with information concerning possible risks for their elderly relatives. This scale could also be used to evaluate the effectiveness of support programsprovided to the elderly . Less