The relationship between children and their mothers from the viewpoint of their lifestyles and preferences and nutrition reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yuki  帝京科学大学, こども学部, 講師 (10553711)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児 / 親子 / 生活習慣 / 栄養 / 身体活動 / 食習慣 / 運動習慣 / 嗜好 / 肥満 / 歩数 / 身体活動量 / 生活主観
Research Abstract
In this study, the researcher examined whether the lifestyles, preferences, and nutrition reality of primary school kids or university students were affected by those of their mothers. He had also investigated whether there were some differences of lifestyles between the students who live alone and those who live with their mothers. As a result, many kinds of lifestyles, preferences and nutrition reality of primary school kids were related with by those of their mothers. However, only a few university students have the same lifestyles as their mothers. As for nutrition reality check, university students who live with their family influenced of maternal nutrition more than those who live alone. These results suggested that the lifestyles of mothers have a huge effect on those of their children.