Effect of exercise place created by senior volunteers on social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPhysical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAI Yuko  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20450752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動 / 住民ボランティア / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域保健 / ボランティア
Research Abstract
Social capital links to health status and longevity. Because exercise is a commutation tool, people who exercise with friends may enhance their social capital. The purpose of the study was to examine whether an exercise place created by senior volunteers enhances social capital of the volunteers and participants. The volunteers and participants in self-management exercise class had higher social capital than general residents. Although almost variables of social capital were not significantly enhanced via experiencing self-management exercise class, number of concerned neighborhoods because of their health was significantly increased in the volunteers. Future study should be conducted in an area of poor social capital.