Association of genetic polymorphisms and lifestyle factors with postprandial autonomic nervous response and gastric motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tetsuro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 技術補佐員 (10452286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自律神経 / 胃運動 / 胃電図 / 遺伝子多型 / 食習慣 / 心拍変動 / 食事
Research Abstract
Hypofunction of autonomic nervous system and gastric motility is closely related to cardiovascular and metabolic diseases and functional gastric disorder, respectively. This study investigated the association of genetic polymorphisms (ghrelin, growth hormone secretagogue receptor, cholecystokinin receptor, and G-proten β3 subunit(GNB3)) and lifestyle factors (physical activity and dietary habit) with postprandial autonomic nervous response and gastric motility using heart rate variability analysis and electrogastrography in young healthy subjects. The present study showed that body mass index, blood pressure, and polymorphisms in ghrelin and GNB3 genes were independently associated with postprandial gastric motility. In addition, present study investigated the effects of coffee intake on gastric motility and autonomic nervous activity in young healthy subjects. Results suggest that coffee intake enhances gastric motility and autonomic nervous activity, and these effects are different between non-habitual and habitual coffee drinkers.