Risk assessment of obesity related deseases using subcutaneous fat capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Susumu  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (90291757)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords皮下脂肪量 / 内臓脂肪面積 / 肥満関連疾患 / 肥満関連疾患リスク / 皮下脂肪蓄積容量 / 皮下脂肪面積 / 皮下脂肪 / 内臓脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of our previous study, which examined the non-linear relationship between visceral fat area (VFA) and percent regional fat mass in the trunk, we hypothesize the presence of some storage capacity of subcutaneous fat. This study aimed to examine the storage capacity of subcutaneous fat on the basis of subcutaneous fat area (SFA) and VFA in Japanese adults. The critical point (SFA and VFA values) for subcutaneous fat accumulation appears at the following points: 174cm2 and 133 cm2 in <65-year-old males, 152cm and 126cm2 in >=65-year-old males, 230cm2 and 87cm2 in <65-year-old females, and 195cm and 96cm2 in <65 and >=65-year-old females. These results suggest the presence of some storage capacity of subcutaneous fat. As a further application, these findings may serve to improve the risk assessment of obesity-related diseases.