Development of the Interface for Conveying Elderly People's Intention with Non-Invasive Measurements of Human BrainActivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2012)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ASANO Hirotoshi  香川大学, 工学部, 助教 (70453488)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近赤外分光 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン濃度 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン濃度変化量 / 近赤外分光法 / 生活支援 / インタフェース / 非侵襲計測
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is support of communication with a person requiring care and a care worker. Oxygenated hemoglobin concentration can be measured easily and is safe and relatively cheap. We proposed the technique of presuming a candidate's psychological condition automatically using the feature. We performed physiological measurement and evaluated objectively the subject's psychological condition from the relation of a psychological state and a physiological state. Based on the result of the evaluation, we proposed the technique of presuming a candidate's psychological condition automatically from oxygenated hemoglobin concentration and evaluated it. The result of the experiment showed a possibility that a candidate's emotions, the intention of action, and taste could be evaluated objectively. We showed a possibility that a subject's psychological condition could be automatically presumed by bayesian networks and neural network.