New functional binder for leather material by using biodegradable polymers having bondability and antibacterial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Yumiko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助教 (90581926)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキトサン / ポリビニルアルコール / 皮革 / 生分解性 / 抗菌性 / 耐屈曲性 / バインダー / 防カビ性
Research Abstract
This study was investigated usefulness as the binder for leather by using biodegradable polymer blend solution of PVA with adhesive property and chitosan with antibacterial efficacy.
It was found that plasma treatment on surface of the leather was useful as the effect of the binder to prevent the paint remover by testing flexing endurance. While the leather is easy to get moldy, it was revealed to reduce the growth of mold in the leather by coating the blend solution on the surface. Further, antibacterial property was effective by the admixture of chitosan into PVA. As a result, the most effective blend ratio of PVA and chitosan was 6 to 4 which can satisfy all properties. it was expected to prevent the problem about leather material by using biodegradable polymer blend solution of the PVA/chitosan blend solution.