Design Method for Thermal Environment in Kitchen to avoid Heat Stroke in Residential Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2012-2013)
Ariake National College of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Kunihito  大阪府立大学, 現代システム科学域, 准教授 (40465919)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住環境 / 温熱環境 / 熱中症 / 住宅 / 台所 / 放射 / 測定技術 / 温熱感覚
Research Abstract
Thermal environment of the houses' kitchen was investigated in summer. This paper discussed indoor climate, the assessment and equipment of the kitchen. Factor analysis of the importance score of thermal comfort revealed three mutually independent factors that we named 'Sociocultural Time', 'Housework' and 'Morning'. When occupants are preparing main meals, the WBGT exceeds 25 degrees Celsius. The air-conditioning, cooking equipment and surrounding environment of the house influences occupants' thermal sensation.