Development of self-coloring fibers not using conventional colorant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHE Takeru  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (10416315)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords染色加工 / メイラード反応 / ポリアミド繊維 / 還元糖 / バイオマス / 染色堅牢度 / 染色堅ろう度 / 抗菌性 / 繊維加工 / 糖 / 省エネルギー
Research Abstract
The usage of dyestuffs or pigments made of aromatic amines has been recently restrained in the fields of textile processings, because their carcinogenicity or hypersensitivity. In this work, the new coloring methods of polyamide fibers or cellulose fibers were investigated using the Maillard reaction, which is the famous coloration reaction in the fields of food chemistry. As a result, the reaction of wool fibers with xylose, one of reducing sugars, gave their deep coloration, such as dark brown.