Relationship between oral allergy syndrome and bio active amine in saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2013)
University of Hyogo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NITTA Yoko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70403318)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔アレルギー症候群 / ヒスタミン / 唾液 / アレルゲン / イチゴ / 口腔アレルギー / だ液
Research Abstract
Oral allergy syndrome (OAS) is usually caused by an allergy to fresh fruits. It is defined as the symptoms of immunoglobulin (Ig) E-mediated immediate allergy localized in the oral mucosa, and the characteristics depend on the lability of the antigen. Consumption of strawberries can cause OAS, primarily because of the presence of proteins Fra a 1, Fra a 2, Fra a 3 and Fra a 4. In this study, conformational change in Fra a 1 by heating was investigated. VUVCD spectra suggested that the conformation of the IgE binding region might change by heating to 60 degree C.