Study of refractory anemia and hypertension by zinc metabolic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2012-2014)
Aichi Gakusen University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KONOMI Aki  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (40529658)
Research Collaborator YOKOI Katsuhiko  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (10200883)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords亜鉛 / エリスロポエチン / 造血障害 / 亜鉛欠乏 / 造血 / 難治性造血障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidney cortex and medulla erythropoietin mRNA levels were significantly different between ZD and PF. And we have examined whether zinc deficiency and diet restriction affect total RNA concentration and expression of Actb and Gapdh in kidney. Total RNA concentrations in the medulla of ZD and PF were significantly decreased compared with Control. Total RNA concentrations in the cortex of PF was significantly decreased compared with Control. The Gapdh/total RNA ratio in the cortex were increased in PF compared with Control. The Actb/total RNA ratio in the cortex of PF was significantly increased compared with Control, and the Actb/total RNA ratio in the medulla of ZD and PF were significantly increased compared with Control. These results suggest that kidney erythropoietin expression is decreased by zinc deficiency, and both zinc deficiency and diet restriction affect total RNA concentration and expression of Gapdh and Actb in kidney.