The role of microRNA in Metabolic syndrome model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Naomi  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70399145)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / miRNA / 腎障害 / microRNA
Research Abstract
Metabolic syndrome is recently linked to chronic kidney disease, but the resposible molecular mechanisms have not been fully elucidated. As various biological processes are known to be regulated by micro RNAs (miRNAs), or small non-coding RNAs, we decided to investigate whether disorders of miRNAs system were involved in the pathophysiological mechanisms of renal disease in metabolic syndrome.
SHRSP.ZF showed several metabolic disorders similar to metabolic syndrome patients as well as increased urinary excretion of albumin. We identified 18 and 26 miRNAs were up- and downregulated in SHRSP.ZF compared with lean littermates. The expressions of miR-29a and miR-378 in the kidney were significantly decreased in SHRSP.ZF. Moreover, miR-29a was associate with development and progression of renal injury in SHRSP.ZF, and increased serum prolidase activity leads to the up-regulation of TGF-beta in this model.