A practical study on development of teaching materials of mathematical activities about history of science and technology for cooperation between elementary and junior high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuki  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10362584)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学と社会・文化 / 科学技術史 / 小中連携 / 数学的活動 / カリキュラム・教育内容・教材 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
In this paper, we focused development of teaching materials and the curriculum of mathematical activities about history of science and technology for 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th graders. The contents are Mathematics of Sundial, Picture of Mathematics and Map of Mathematics. And we verified the validity through our actually practices. As the result, it was cleared that the contents was validity.