Web-based Reading Support System Assigning Linguistic Information Appropriate for Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBUCHI Shoji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30340756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsWeb / 読解支援 / 言語情報 / SCORM / Web / 語彙力推定 / 難易度推定 / 適応学習 / 項目反応理論 / SCORM / 読み
Research Abstract
In this study, a reading annotation system and a linguistic information access system have been developed in order to reduce adverse effects caused by natural language expressions with unknown features that are encountered while browsing a Web page. The reading annotation system can automatically add a ruby to an expression that is estimated to be difficult for a user to read from the operation history of the user. The linguistic information access system can provide linguistic information for various kinds of expressions by taking into account the structures of languages and the occurrences of expressions.