Woodward's concept of causation in modern physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Yuichiro  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (40582466)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子力学 / 因果 / 非局所性 / EPR / ベルの不等式 / 複製不可能定理 / 非可換性 / EPR状態 / ボーア / アインシュタイン / 実在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the objectives that constitute this project is to examine the argument of Einstein, Podolsky and Rosen (EPR) because it is important to clarify causality in quantum mechanics. Noncommutativity of operators plays an important role in the EPR argument. To clarify it from an operational point of view, we showed that there is no universal imperfect cloning operation if and only if there are operators that do not commute. With this result, we can interpret noncommutativity of operators from an operational point of view.
An important step to understanding the EPR argument is the discovery of Bell's inequality. Bell assumed a complete description in terms of local hidden variables and derived Bell's inequality under this assumption. In this project, we showed that an EPR state for incommensurable pairs is Bell correlated. From a point of view of this result, it seems to be difficult to maintain EPR conclusion.