The environmental education program which a university museum carries out for protection of Japanese mudskipper Periophthalmus modestus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Norio  広島大学, 総合博物館, 助教 (70437614)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Yoichi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授
OHTSUKA Susumu  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords準絶滅危惧 / トビハゼ / 干潟 / 分布 / 環境教育
Research Abstract
Japanese mudskipper Periophthalmus modestusis specified for a semi- endangered species by red list(2007) the estuarine water and freshwater fishes of the Ministry of the Environment. Information of themudskipper in Hiroshima Prefecture is extremely scarce. Therefore, it is not published in red data book(2004) on Hiroshima Prefecture. We surveyed present condition of P. modestus. We report concretelythat a critical situation exists for the mudskipper intheir typical tidal flat in Hiroshima Prefecture.Research result was provided to the many people by the environmental education program through auniversity museum. It was well-known to the importance of the biodiversity and self-purification abilityof a tidal flat through the program, and the example of the environmental education which utilized thesurveillance study and communicativity of a university museum, such as being published to the RedData Book (2011) on Hiroshima Prefecture, was shown.