The spatial distribution of nutrient substance around the inundated forest in Lake Tonle Sap, Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OYAGI Hideo  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (50453866)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトンレサップ湖 / カンボジア / 溶存酸素 / 水質 / 浸水林 / 熱帯湖 / 流量 / 水位変化 / シェムリアプ川 / 国際情報交流 / 季節変化 / 水位
Research Abstract
The characteristic inundated forest is broadly distributed over the circumference shoreline in Tonle Sap, and it is necessary to make clear the characteristic of water quality and ecological system to maintain the biodiversity. The purpose is seasonal changes in both concentration and constitution of nutrient substance and dissolved oxygen and around the area of inundated forest in Lake Tonle Sap, Cambodia.
Electrical Conductivity does not appear the difference by the rain and dry season. However, the spatial distributions of dissolved oxygen of the surface and river bed water of the value in this area were from 30 to 80% in the dry season. On the contrary, in the rainy season, the river bed water was measured from 0 to 50%. It is considered that it is caused by the respiration in plants and no motion of water on the river bed water in the rainy season.