An analysis on migration of aged people and regional regeneration in local cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
KOIKE SHIRO  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 第二室長 (80415827)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人口減少 / 地方都市 / 都心回帰 / 人口シェアポテンシャル / 地域計画 / 市町村合併 / 自然減少 / 東日本大震災 / 人口移動 / 公共交通機関 / 北海道 / 地域 / 高齢者 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses the direction of regional regeneration from migration trend and population distribution change within cities, especially those of aged people, targeting local cities which have experiencing population decline from earlier time. The main findings obtained are summarized as follows. First, although population re-centralization was certainly observed earlier in greater metropolitan area, such as Tokyo metropolitan area, it spread rapidly to the metropolitan area of local cities after 2000s. Second, the trend of population re-centralization seemed to be more striking among aged people. As it is hardly imaginable to the population distribution of local cities go toward sprawling again in the situation where aging society with fewer children and population decline are projected to proceed heavily in the future, it will be necessary to seek new regional planning frame along with the recent population flows.