Molecular mechanism for collective invasion of cancer cell groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takuya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00551970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordscollective invasion / がん / 浸潤 / Collective migration / RFP / MRTF / integrin
Research Abstract
We revealed that expression of integrin β1 is up-regulated in leading cells compared to trailing cells. Increase of integrin β1 expression is crucial for effective migration in cells moving as a group. Two transcriptional regulators, RET Finger Protein (RFP) and Myocardin Related Transcription Factor-B (MRTF-B), form complex responding to the partial loss of cell-cell adhesion in leading cells, which activate Rho GTPase, and up-regulates the integrin β1 expression through the repression of integrin β1-targetting microRNA-124 in LC. Our findings revealed the molecular mechanism that defines heterogenous properties of LC and FC.