Elucidation of the mechanism of cancer cell invasion through a novel actin cytoskeleton-associated protein TAB182
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Tomokazu  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター分子生物治療研究部, 研究員 (50442546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞運動 / ポリ(ADP-リボシル)化 / ポリADP-リボシル化
Research Abstract
A novel tankyrase-binding protein TAB182, which we have found and named, localizes to the cytoplasm where it co-stains with the cortical actin network. However, its functional significance remains unknown. In this study, we found that TAB182 colocalizes with F-actin and is involved in the regulation of cell migration and invasion through the reorganization of actin cytoskeleton