Development of cancer vaccine therapy based on the control of regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Motoki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (90549734)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsregulatory T cell / VEGFR2 / Regulatory T cell / 癌免疫療法 / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
The proportion of Tregs in the peripheral blood decreased in patients with pancreatic cancer who administered VEGFR2-peptide and had positive VEGFR2-specific CTL responses(Cancer Sci. 2010). We hypothesized that VEGFR2-specific CTL had cytotoxicity against Tregs overexpressing VEGFR2(Eur.J.Immunol. 2010). However, this study showed that there was no difference in the cytotoxicity of VEGFR2-specific CTL against Tregs with or without VEGFR2 expression. It is necessary to investigate the correlation between the VEGFR2-specific cytotoxicity against Tregs expressing VEGFR2 and the expression of MHC Class I on the Tregs for the future.