Development of new diagnostic method using antisense RNA of the peripheral blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akihiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10446552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsアンチセンスRNA / 癌 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a new diagnostic method by analyzing blood antisense RNA. Blood samples of 28 colon cancer patients and 6 healthy volunteers were collected and custom made microarray of blood RNA was performed. 20 sets of antisense RNAs were distinguished between colon cancer and healthy persons. By detecting antisense RNA of peripheral blood RNA is a useful tool for diagnosing colon cancer.