Clinical impact of down-regulated plasma miR-92a levels in non-hodgkin's lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Sei-ichiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70421063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非ホジキンリンパ腫 / 血清miRNA / miR-92a / 診断マーカー
Research Abstract
To evaluate the clinical relevance of the miR-92a in plasma obtained from non-Hodgkin's lymphoma patients, because miR-92 miRNA plays a crucial role in lymphogenesis, as well as tumorigenesis in lymphoid tissue. We evaluated plasma miR-92a value; MicroRNA Assays with modifications with non-Hodgkin's lymphoma and compared results with healthy subjects. Plasma miR-92a values in non-Hodgkin's lymphoma were extremely low, compared to healthy subjects. At the time of diagnosis The down-regulated plasma miR-92a increased in the complete response phase, reaching normal control levels, and again becoming down-regulated in the relapse phase. In non-Hodgkin's lymphoma patients, while a decreased level of plasma miR-92a was evident, indicating that the discrepancy lymph circulating miR-92a might be an important clinical issue. The plasma miR-92a value could be a novel biomarker for monitoring lymphoma patients, especially in those with indolent lymphoma.