Production of long-lived radioisotopes using small cyclotron for labeling of biomacromolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Yousuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子プローブ動態応用研究チーム, 研究員 (60435641)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords89Zr / 小型サイクロトロン / RI 製造 / PET イメージング / 抗体 / 65Zn / RI製造 / PET / 抗体イメージング / 抗体PETイメージング
Research Abstract
For development of biomacromolecular PET probes which require long-term tracking, a production method for long-lived positron-emitting metal radionuclides was investigated using small cyclotron. We established a convenient method for yttrium-foil irradiation with a gold disc support and succeeded the production of ^<89>Zr, which has a half-life of 78.4 hours. In a PET imaging of tumor-bearing mouse with the ^<89>Zr-labeled antibody, high accumulation was observed in tumor regions even 8 days after injection. This metal-foil target irradiation method has a potential for various radioisotope productions.