A novel role of Keap1-Nrf2 signaling pathway underlying the regulation of cancer cells invasion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23701113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hitoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (10550551)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浸潤 / Nrf2 / 遺伝子環境相互作用 / 酸化ストレス応答
Research Abstract
Keap1-Nrf2 is a signaling pathway that strongly influences intrinsic resistant to oxidative stresses and controls adaptive responses to various environmental stressors. Whereas activation of Keap1-Nrf2 pathway contributes the strategy for cancer prevention due to induction of antioxidant and detoxication enzymes in normal cells, Nrf2 activation also promotes survival and development in cancer cells. In the current study, the overexpression of Nrf2 in increasing concentrations resulted in significant enhancement ARE binding sites-mediated MMP promoter activity. Similarly, I have demonstrated using gene knockdown technique of Keap1 that MMP gene was dramatically induced in cancer cells. These results suggested that the activation of Keap1-Nrf2 is not only contributed to cancer cells development but also promotes invasion and metastasis.