Immunological monitoring technique for dynamic analysis of environmental allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Kumiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 技術職員 (10516298)
Research Collaborator MITSUBAYASHI Kohji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
KUDO Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (70329118)
ARAKAWA Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50409637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境計測 / 光ファイバ / ダニアレルゲン / Der f1 / 蛍光検出 / 光ファイバプローブ / ハウスダスト
Research Abstract
A fiber-optic immunoassay system based on chemifluorescence detection for Der f1 derived from Dermatophagoides farinae. In this system, a light emitting diode (LED) was used as an excitation light source, and a photomultiplier was used as a fluorescence detector. Capture antibodies were immobilized on the end face of the optical fiber probe, and immunocomplexes were formed and labeled with fluorophores. Calibration range of the system for Der f1 defined by the fluorescence intensities was7.8-250 ng/ml. The study proved that the immunoassay system was useful in the basic technology for the on-site monitoring of environmental allergens.