Development of a global-scale aerosol model coupled with atmospheric general circulation model and evaluation of climate effects of black carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Naga  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官 (50590064)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 黒色炭素粒子 / モデル / 混合状態 / 大気化学 / 放射 / 気象 / 大気環境 / 全球モデル / 輸送過程 / 除去過程 / 航空機観測 / 物質輸送
Research Abstract
We have developed a new parameterization of black carbon aging. Using our parameterization, we have developed a global-scale aerosol model coupled with atmospheric general circulation model, which can represent a time evolution of the mixing state of black carbon. We have also examined transport and removal processes of black carbon using aircraft measurements conducted over East Asia and model simulations. We have validated the model calculations by the observations and evaluated the spatial distribution of black carbon and its climate effects.