Automatic classification of sidescan sonar image for mapping aquatic macrophyte distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10374620)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords影響評価手法 / 水生植物 / 画像解析 / サイドスキャンソナー / リモートセンシング / 生態系保全 / フェノロジー / マリモ
Research Abstract
Many aquatic macrophytes have been endangered. Therefore, it is necessary to develop the monitoring techniques urgently. In this study, a classification technique using sidescan sonar images (backscattering strength) was developed for mapping of the macrophyte distribution. As a result of various classifications, it was found that accurate classification was provided by difference of backscatter strength between seasons which was indicating the macrophytes phenology. It was considered that the accurate monitoring of aquatic macrophyte in a wide area was enabled by the classification technique.