Development of forest resource simulation using airborne and terrestrial laser
Project/Area Number |
23710040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Akira 千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (70543437)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | レーザー / カーボン / モニタリング / バイオマス / LiDAR / 材積 / 3 次元 / リモートセンシング / 3次元 / シミュレーション / スケール / InVEST / 森林 / 資源 |
Research Abstract |
Domestic and international environmental policy requires biomass monitoring over forested area. There is a software named InVEST available to simulate the carbon change to predict the future forest condition. In this study, airborne and terrestrial laser are used as the input data for InVEST and the simulation results from two different input data are compared. As a result, stem density is the key factor to influence the simulation result. Therefore, terrestrial laser obtains the most accurate stem location should be practically used for biomass monitoring.