Risk assessment of methyl mercury toxicity using fibroblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HORAI Sawako  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (60512689)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマングース / 初代肝細胞 / 水銀 / 細胞毒性 / 水銀蓄積 / 線維芽細胞 / リスク評価 / 野生動物
Research Abstract
The present study established a primary hepatocyte culture for the small Indian mongoose (Herpestes auropunctatus). To determine the suitable medium for growing the primary hepatic cells of this species, we compared the condition of cells cultured in three media that are frequently used for mammalian cell culture: Dulbecco's Modified Eagle’s Medium (DMEM), RPMI-1640, and William’s E. Of these, William’s E medium was best suited for culturing the hepatic cells of this species. Using periodic acid-Schiff (PAS) staining and ultrastructural observations, we demonstrated the cells collected from mongoose livers were hepatocytes. To evaluate the distribution of mercury(Hg) in the liver tissue, we carried out autometallography (AMG) staining. Most of the Hg compounds were found in the central region of hepatic lobules. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum, which plays a role in xenobiotic metabolism, lipid/cholesterol metabolism, and the digestion and detoxification of lipophilic substances is grown in this area. This suggested that Hg colocalized with smooth endoplasmic reticulum. The results of the present study could be useful to identify the detoxification systems of wildlife with high Hg content in the body, and to evaluate the susceptibility of wildlife to Hg toxicity.