Distributions of arbovirus vector mosquitoes and its relationship to environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIGA Yukiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40404561)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒトスジシマカ / ヤマトヤブカ / 地理分布 / デング熱媒介蚊 / Aedes albopictus / デング熱
Research Abstract
Mosquito larvae were collected from used tires along roads in 40 prefectures, Japan. The number of used tires and those positive with water/larvae, geographic coordinates and the degree of urbanization as well as the number of larvae were recorded at each collection site.
Mosquito larvae were collected at 323 sites. Out of 16,805 used tires found, 1,259 tires were examined, 947 (75.2%) and 253 (20.1%) tires were positive with water and larvae respectively. The species collected were Aedes albopictus, Ochlerotatus japonicas, Tanakaius togoi, Tripteroides bambusa, Culex pipiens pallens, Culex pallidothorax, Lutzia vorax and Uranotaenia nobobscura. Although Ae. albopictus and Oc. japonicus were dominant throughout Japan, the former were abundant in the western Japan and the latter were abundant in the eastern Japan. Similar results were obtained in 2012 and 2013.