Identification of cells of origin in lymphomas and the target of γ-radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences (2012)
Niigata University (2011)
Principal Investigator
GO Rieka  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (40584769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線発がん / 発がん母体細胞 / Bcl11b 遺伝子 / Bcl11b遺伝子
Research Abstract
Cell of origin in γ-radiation induced mouse thymic lymphomas remains obscure. In this study, we generated mouse models in which loss of one Bcl11b allele occurs in thymocytes at different developmental stages and examined expansion and differentiation of premalignant thymocytes after irradiation. We showed that thymocytes at the immature stage were cells of origin and premalignant thymocytes retained the capacity to proliferate and differentiate. Also, loss of Bcl11b allele in thymocytes led to impaired cell cycle arrest at S phase after irradiation, suggesting that the impairment contributes to the development of the premalignant thymocytes.