Expansion of the study of the endoplasmic reticulum stress using zebrafish into environmental toxicology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMOIKE Yuta  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (70386556)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境毒性学 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / ゼブラフィッシュ / トリブチルスズ / トキシコロジー / 小胞体ストレス
Research Abstract
For the purpose of understanding the adverse effects of toxic chemical compounds on organisms and their underlying mechanisms from the environmental toxicological perspectives, we especially focus on the roles of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). This study was conducted to solve the mechanisms and toxicological meanings of the ER stress response evoked by the exposure to environmental pollutants at an individual revel. Exposure of the cells to tributyltin, known as an important marine pollutant, or the ER stress inducers activated the ER stress response transduction pathways. In the study using zebrafish as a model organism, various ER stress responses, differently evoked by the different types of substances, were observed in an organ-specific manner. It was also suggested that the involvement of the ER stress response in the neurotoxicity of TBT.