Development of Porous-Type Seaweed Bed Block Made of Steel-Slag andNatural Pozzolan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ONOUE Kozo  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (50435111)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄鋼スラグ水和固化体 / 多孔質 / 天然ポゾラン / 空隙率 / 環境影響 / アルカリ溶出性 / 力学特性 / 鉄分溶出特性 / 溶銑予備処理スラグ / 強度特性
Research Abstract
Isoyake (coralline flat) has been a growing problem around theworld. As a part of the recovering techniques, a prototype of POSSC (Porous-typeSteel-making Slag Concrete) utilizing unused resources such as steel slag and naturalpozzolan is manufactured, and its mechanical properties and iron-supply ability areinvestigated in this study. As a result, fundamental knowledge about the mechanicalproperties of the POSSC is obtained. In addition a long-term elution of iron from thePOSSC in the artificial seawater is confirmed. It is suggested that the POSSC has apotential to contribute to the recovery from the Isoyake in coastal areas.