Studies on clarification of metal forms in molten fly ashes and high-efficiency removal of sulfur compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Risehiro  秋田工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (20400525)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリサイクル技術 / カーボクロリネーション反応 / 化学形態分析 / 塩化揮発
Research Abstract
To develop an efficient recovery process of valuable metals from molten fly ashes,chlorination behavior and chemical form changes of lead and sulfur with CaCO3, CaOand Fe were investigated. In the case of CaCO3 addition, removal extent of sulfur from mixed sample was achieved to 53.9 - 66.1% at 1073 K, and lead sulfurization wassuppressed. Metal sulfate (M : Na, K, Ca, Fe) were formed in solid phase by theaddition of CaCO3 and CaO.