Emission and exposure of novel phosphorus flame retardants in indoor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOSE Tomohiro  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (60379823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords難燃剤 / 有機臭素系難燃剤 / 有機リン系難燃剤 / 製品 / 放散 / 電気電子機器 / リン系難燃剤 / パーソナルコンピューター / 排出係数 / 電気・電子機器 / 放散量 / 発生源
Research Abstract
The production and usage of novel phosphorus flame retardants was increased to alternate traditional brominated flame retardant such as PBDEs. The emission and exposure behavior of novel and traditional phosphorus flame retardants were determined in this study. The degradation and emission behavior of phosphorus flame retardants and their low molecular weight breakdown products, phenols were evaluated. The transport potential of phosphorus flame retardants from product to internal dust was determined using manufactured articles. Based on this result, exposure potential through house dust was also evaluated based on previously reported ingestion potential of house dust. Emission potential of novel phosphorus flame retardants and their breakdown compounds in flame retarded products under indoor environment was determined to evaluate exposure risk potential of these compound through indoor air.